Privacy Policy

General data protection

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of his or her privacy and to protection against misuse of his or her personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data is treated in strict confidence and is neither sold nor passed on to third parties.

In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or forgery.

When accessing our websites, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and general information transferred about the operating system or browser. This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations, so that trends can be identified, on the basis of which we can improve our offers accordingly.

Deletion

If you do not wish to receive any information, e-mails or other content from us, we will delete them completely from our database upon request. Please send us an email to .

Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before this happens. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose.

__________________________________________________________________________________

Privacy policy according to DSGVO

We are very pleased about your interest in our company.

The management of Prognolite AG attaches great importance to data protection. In principle, it is possible to use the Internet pages of Prognolite AG without providing any personal data. However, if a data subject wishes to take advantage of special services offered by our company via our website, it may be necessary to process personal data. If it is necessary to process personal data and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the person concerned.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a data subject, is always carried out in accordance with the Basic Data Protection Regulation and in compliance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to Prognolite AG. By means of this privacy policy, our company wishes to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. In addition, this data protection statement informs affected persons about their rights.

As the party responsible for processing, Prognolite AG has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data processed via this website is protected as completely as possible. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions may have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to transmit personal data on alternative media.

Definitions

The data protection statement of Prognolite AG is based on the terms used by the European Directive and Regulation Giver when the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO) was issued. Our data protection statement is intended to be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terms used in advance.

We use the following terms, among others, in this data protection declaration:

  1. Personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

2. Data subject

Data subject means any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.

3. Processing

Processing is any operation or set of operations, performed with or without the aid of automated means, concerning personal data, such as collection, recording, organization, organization, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

4. Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of restricting their future processing.

5. Profiling

Profiling is any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to the job performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, whereabouts or change of location of that natural person.

6. Pseudonymization

Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is stored separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures that ensure that the personal data is not assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.

7. Controller and data controller

Controller or data controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or by the law of the Member States, the controller or the specific criteria for its designation may be provided for by Union law or by the law of the Member States.

8. Processor

Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

9. Recipient

The recipient is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body to whom personal data is disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the course of a specific investigation mandate under Union or national law shall not be considered as recipients.

10. Third party

Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorized to process the personal data.

11. Consent

Consent is any voluntary, informed and unambiguous expression of the data subject’s will in the specific case, in the form of a declaration or other unambiguous affirmative act by which the data subject gives his/her consent to the processing of his/her personal data.

Name und address of the controller

The person responsible within the meaning of the Basic Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the member states of the European Union and other regulations of a data protection nature is:

Prognolite AG
Technoparkstrasse 2
8406 Winterthur
Switzerland

Email:
Website: prognolite.com
Phone: +41 52 508 73 59

Cookies

The Internet pages of Prognolite AG use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored and saved on a computer system via an Internet browser.

Numerous Internet pages and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier for the cookie. It consists of a string of characters that can be used to assign Internet pages and servers to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the Internet pages and servers visited to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified by the unique cookie ID.

By using cookies, Prognolite AG can provide users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the setting of cookies.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized in the interest of the user. As already mentioned, cookies enable us to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies does not have to enter his or her access data each time he or she visits the website, because this is done by the website and the cookie stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in the online store. The online store uses a cookie to remember the items that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common Internet browsers. If the person concerned deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, it is possible that not all functions of our website can be used to their full extent.

Collection of general data and information

The website of Prognolite AG collects a number of general data and information every time a person or automated system accesses the website. This general data and information is stored in the server log files. The following can be recorded: (1) browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrer), (4) the sub-websites that are accessed via an accessing system on our website, (5) the date and time of an access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information which serve to prevent danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using these general data and information, Prognolite AG does not draw any conclusions about the person concerned. Rather, this information is required in order to (1) deliver the contents of our website correctly, (2) optimize the contents of our website as well as the advertising for it, (3) ensure the long-term functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and (4) provide law enforcement agencies with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyber attack. This anonymously collected data and information is therefore evaluated by Prognolite AG both statistically and with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company, in order to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a person concerned.

Registration on our website

The data subject has the possibility to register on the website of the controller by providing personal data. The personal data transmitted to the data controller is determined by the input mask used for registration. The personal data entered by the data subject is collected and stored exclusively for internal use by the data controller and for the data subject’s own purposes. The controller may arrange for the personal data to be disclosed to one or more processors, such as a parcel service provider, who will also use the personal data exclusively for internal use attributable to the controller.

Furthermore, by registering on the Controller’s website, the IP address assigned to the data subject by the Internet Service Provider (ISP), the date and time of registration are stored. This data is stored with the aim of preventing the misuse of our services and, if necessary, to enable the investigation of criminal offences. To this extent, the storage of this data is necessary to protect the person responsible for processing. As a matter of principle, this data will not be passed on to third parties unless there is a legal obligation to do so or the passing on of the data serves criminal prosecution.

The registration of the data subject under voluntary disclosure of personal data serves the purpose of the data controller to offer the data subject content or services which, due to the nature of the matter, can only be offered to registered users. Registered persons are free to modify the personal data provided during registration at any time or to have them completely deleted from the data stock of the data controller.

Upon request, the data controller shall provide any data subject at any time with information on the personal data stored about the data subject. In addition, the data controller shall correct or delete personal data at the request or notification of the data subject, provided that this does not conflict with any statutory storage obligations. The entire staff of the data controller is available to the data subject as contact persons in this context.

Subscription to our newsletter

On the website of Prognolite AG, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our company newsletter. The input mask used for this purpose indicates which personal data is transferred to the data controller when ordering the newsletter.

Prognolite AG informs its customers and business partners about company offers in the form of a newsletter at regular intervals. In principle, the newsletter of our company can only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and (2) the data subject registers to receive the newsletter. For legal reasons, a confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address registered for the first time by a person concerned for the purpose of receiving the newsletter using the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation mail is used to check whether the owner of the e-mail address has authorized the receipt of the newsletter as the person concerned.

When registering for the newsletter, we also store the IP address assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) of the computer system used by the person concerned at the time of registration as well as the date and time of registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to be able to trace the (possible) misuse of a data subject’s e-mail address at a later date and therefore serves to provide legal protection for the data controller.

The personal data collected during registration for the newsletter is used exclusively for sending our newsletter. In addition, subscribers to the newsletter could be informed by e-mail if this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or for registration, as might be the case if there are changes to the newsletter offer or if technical conditions change. The personal data collected within the scope of the newsletter service will not be passed on to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter can be cancelled by the person concerned at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the person concerned has given us for the newsletter service, can be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revoking the consent, a corresponding link is included in every newsletter. Furthermore, it is also possible at any time to unsubscribe directly from the newsletter at the person responsible for the newsletter dispatch in another way.

Newsletter-Tracking

The newsletters of Prognolite AG contain so-called counting pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in such e-mails sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and log file analysis. This enables a statistical evaluation of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. By means of the embedded pixel-code, Prognolite AG is able to recognize whether and when an e-mail was opened by an affected person and which links contained in the e-mail were called up by the affected person.

Such personal data collected via the pixel-code contained in the newsletters is stored and evaluated by the data controller in order to optimize the newsletter dispatch and to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to the interests of the data subject. This personal data is not passed on to third parties. Affected persons are entitled to revoke the separate declaration of consent submitted in this regard via the double opt-in procedure at any time. After revocation, these personal data will be deleted by the data controller. Prognolite AG automatically interprets a cancellation of receipt of the newsletter as a revocation.

Comment function on the blog of the website

Prognolite AG offers users the opportunity to leave individual comments on individual blog posts on a blog located on the website of the data controller. A blog is a portal maintained on an Internet site, usually open to the public, where one or more persons, called bloggers or web bloggers, can post articles or write down thoughts in so-called blog posts. The blog posts can usually be commented by third parties.

If a person concerned leaves a comment in the blog published on this website, in addition to the comments left by the person concerned, information on the time of the comment entry as well as the user name (pseudonym) chosen by the person concerned are stored and published. Furthermore, the IP address assigned to the person concerned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) is also logged. This storage of the IP address is done for security reasons and in the event that the person concerned violates the rights of third parties or posts illegal content through a comment submitted. The storage of this personal data is therefore in the own interest of the person responsible for the processing, so that he/she could be exculpated in case of a violation of the law. The personal data collected will not be passed on to third parties, unless such a transfer is required by law or serves the legal defense of the person responsible for processing.

Routine deletion and blocking of personal data

The data controller processes and stores personal data of the data subject only for the time necessary to achieve the purpose of storage or if this is provided for by the European Directive and Regulation Giver or another legislator in laws or regulations to which the data controller is subject.

If the purpose of storage ceases to apply or if a storage period prescribed by the European Directive and Regulation Giver or any other competent legislator expires, the personal data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with the law.

Rights of the person concerned

  1. Right of confirmation

Every data subject has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data relating to him are being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of confirmation, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the data controller.

2. Right to information

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulation Giver, to obtain at any time and free of charge information from the data controller about the personal data stored about him and a copy of this information. Furthermore, the European Directive and Regulation Giver has granted the data subject access to the following information:

  • the processing purposes
  • the categories of personal data processed
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organizations
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
  • the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning him or her or of a right of opposition to or limitation of the processing by the controller
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information about the origin of the data
  • the existence of an automated decision-making process, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22 (1) and (4) of the DPA and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended consequences of such processing for the data subject

Furthermore, the data subject has the right of information as to whether personal data has been transferred to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject shall also have the right to obtain information on the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of access, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

3. Right of rectification

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to request the immediate rectification of incorrect personal data concerning him. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, also by means of a supplementary declaration, taking into account the purposes of the processing.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of rectification, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the data controller.

4. Right of deletion (right to be forgotten)

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain from the controller the immediate deletion of personal data concerning him/her, if one of the following reasons applies and if the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data have been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary.
  • The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DS-GVO or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a DS-GVO and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • The data subject lodges an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 1 FADP and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject lodges an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 2 FADP.
  • The personal data have been processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of the personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Art. 8 Paragraph 1 DS-GVO.

If one of the above reasons applies and a data subject wishes to have personal data stored by Prognolite AG deleted, he/she can contact an employee of the data controller at any time. The employee of Prognolite AG will ensure that the request for deletion is complied with immediately.

If the personal data has been made public by Prognolite AG and our company as the responsible party is obliged to delete the personal data in accordance with Art. 17 para. 1 DS-GVO, Prognolite AG will take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and implementation costs, to inform other data controllers who process the published personal data that the data subject has requested that these other data controllers delete all links to this personal data or copies or replications of this personal data, unless the processing is necessary. The employee of Prognolite AG will make the necessary arrangements in individual cases.

5. Right to restricted processing

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to request the controller to limit the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period of time that allows the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data.
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 (1) DS-GVO and it is not yet clear whether the justified reasons of the controller outweigh those of the data subject.

If one of the above-mentioned conditions is met and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored by Prognolite AG, he/she may contact an employee of the data controller at any time. The employee of Prognolite AG will initiate the restriction of processing.

6. Right to data transferability

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to receive the personal data concerning him/her, which have been provided by the data subject to a data controller, in a structured, common and machine-readable format. He/she also has the right to have this data communicated to another controller without hindrance by the controller to whom the personal data has been made available, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1 letter a DPA or Art. 9 paragraph 2 letter a DPA or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1 letter b DPA and that the processing is carried out with the aid of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Furthermore, when exercising their right to data transfer in accordance with Art. 20 Paragraph 1 DS-GVO, the data subject has the right to obtain that personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

In order to assert the right to data transferability, the person concerned can contact an employee of Prognolite AG at any time.

7. Right to objection

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulation Giver, to object at any time, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her that is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(e) or (f) of the DPA. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

In the event of an objection, Prognolite AG will no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing that are worthy of protection and outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If Prognolite AG processes personal data for the purpose of direct advertising, the data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to Prognolite AG processing for the purposes of direct advertising, Prognolite AG will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the data subject has the right to object, for reasons arising from his/her particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to him/her that is carried out at Prognolite AG for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 para. 1 DS-GVO, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest.

In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may directly contact any employee of Prognolite AG or any other employee. The data subject is also free to exercise his/her right of objection in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.

8. Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – which has legal effect vis-à-vis him or her or significantly affects him or her in a similar way, provided that the decision (1) is not necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is authorised by Union or national legislation to which the controller is subject and such legislation provides for adequate safeguards of the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, or (3) is taken with the explicit consent of the data subject.

If the decision (1) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the data controller or (2) is made with the express consent of the data subject, Prognolite AG will take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well as the legitimate interests of the data subject, which at least include the right to obtain the intervention of a person on the part of the data controller, to present its own standpoint and to contest the decision.

If the data subject wishes to exercise rights relating to automated decisions, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

9. Right to withdraw data protection consent

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European Directive and Regulation Giver to revoke his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If the data subject wishes to exercise his or her right to withdraw consent, he or she may contact an employee of the data controller at any time.

Data protection regulations on the use and application of Google Analytics (with anonymization function)

The person responsible for processing has integrated the Google Analytics component (with anonymization function) on this website. Google Analytics is a web analysis service. Web analysis is the collection, collection and evaluation of data on the behavior of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data about which website a person concerned came to a website from (so-called referrers), which sub-pages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for cost-benefit analysis of internet advertising.

The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The data controller uses the addition “_gat._anonymizeIp” for web analysis via Google Analytics. By means of this addition, the IP address of the Internet connection of the person concerned is shortened by Google and made anonymous if the access to our Internet pages is from a member state of the European Union or from another state that is a signatory to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is the analysis of visitor flows on our website. Google uses the data and information obtained to evaluate the use of our website, among other things, to compile online reports for us which show the activities on our website and to provide further services in connection with the use of our website.

Google Analytics sets a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, Google is able to analyze the use of our website. Each time one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the person responsible for processing and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, is called up, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the respective Google Analytics component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. In the course of this technical process, Google receives knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which Google uses, among other things, to trace the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently to enable commission settlements.

By means of the cookie, personal information such as the access time, the location from which an access originated and the frequency of visits to our website by the person concerned is stored. Each time our website is visited, this personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass on this personal data collected through the technical process to third parties.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as described above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the data subject has the opportunity to object to and prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and relating to the use of this website and the processing of such data by Google. For this purpose, the person concerned must download and install a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about visits to websites may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered by Google as a contradiction. If the data subject’s information technology system is deleted, formatted or reinstalled at a later date, the data subject must reinstall the browser add-on in order to deactivate Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or deactivated by the data subject or another person within his or her sphere of control, it is possible to reinstall or reactivate the browser add-on.

Further information and the applicable Google privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail under this link https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.

Privacy policy on the use and application of LinkedIn

The data controller has integrated components of LinkedIn Corporation on this website. LinkedIn is an Internet-based social network that allows users to connect with existing business contacts and to make new business contacts. Over 400 million registered users use LinkedIn in more than 200 countries. This makes LinkedIn currently the largest platform for business contacts and one of the most visited websites in the world.

LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For data protection matters outside the USA, LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible.

Each time a LinkedIn component (LinkedIn plug-in) is installed on our website, the LinkedIn plug-in causes the browser used by the individual to download a representation of the LinkedIn component. Further information about LinkedIn plug-ins can be found at https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins. This technical process allows LinkedIn to know which specific page of our website is visited by the data subject.

If the person concerned is logged on to LinkedIn at the same time, LinkedIn will recognize which specific page of our website the person concerned is visiting each time the person calls up our website and for the entire duration of the person’s visit to our website. This information is collected by the LinkedIn component and assigned by LinkedIn to the LinkedIn account of the person concerned. If the data subject clicks on a LinkedIn button integrated on our website, LinkedIn will associate this information with the personal LinkedIn user account of the data subject and store this personal data.

LinkedIn will receive information via the LinkedIn component that the data subject has visited our website whenever the data subject is logged in to LinkedIn at the same time when he or she accesses our website, regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the LinkedIn component or not. If the individual does not want this information to be sent to LinkedIn, he or she can prevent it from being sent by logging out of his or her LinkedIn account before accessing our website.

LinkedIn offers the ability to unsubscribe from e-mail messages, SMS messages, and targeted ads, as well as manage ad preferences, at https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls. LinkedIn also uses partners such as Quantcast, Google Analytics, BlueKai, DoubleClick, Nielsen, Comscore, Eloqua and Lotame who may set cookies. Such cookies can be rejected at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy. LinkedIn’s current privacy policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. The LinkedIn cookie policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

Privacy policy on the use and application of ZOHO

We use ZOHO for our online marketing activities. This is an integrated software solution with which we cover various aspects of our online marketing.

These include among others:

  • Content Management (website and blog)
  • E-mail marketing (newsletters and automated mailings, e.g. to provide downloads)
  • Social Media Publishing & Reporting
  • Reporting (e.g. traffic sources, accesses, etc. …)
  • Contact management (e.g. user segmentation & CRM)
  • Landing Pages and Contact Forms

Our registration service allows visitors to our website to learn more about our company, download content and provide their contact information and other demographic information.

This information is stored on servers of our software partner  ZOHO. We may use this information to contact visitors to our website and to determine which services of our company are of interest to them.

Legal basis of the processing

Art. 6 I lit. a DS-GVO serves our company as a legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations necessary for the supply of goods or the provision of another service or consideration, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. b DS-GVO. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries about our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which makes it necessary to process personal data, for example to fulfil tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c DS-GVO. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our company was injured and his name, age, health insurance details or other vital information had to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. In this case the processing would be based on Art. 6 I lit. d DS-GVO. Finally, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f DS-GVO. Processing operations which are not covered by any of the above legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail. We are permitted to carry out such processing operations in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, it took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the person responsible (Recital 47 Sentence 2 DS-GVO).

Legitimate interests in processing pursued by the controller or a third party

If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 I lit. f DS-GVO, our legitimate interest is to carry out our business activities for the benefit of the well-being of all our employees and our shareholders.

Duration for which the personal data is stored

The criterion for the duration of storage of personal data is the respective legal retention period. After this period has expired, the corresponding data is routinely deleted if it is no longer required for the fulfillment or initiation of a contract.

Legal or contractual provisions on the provision of personal data; necessity for the conclusion of a contract; obligation of the person concerned to provide the personal data; possible consequences of not providing the data

We would like to inform you that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary for a contract to be concluded that a data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the person concerned is obliged to provide us with personal data if our company concludes a contract with him/her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the person concerned could not be concluded. Before the person concerned makes personal data available, the person concerned must contact one of our employees. Our employee will inform the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what the consequences would be if the personal data were not provided.